Skip to content ↓

Clubs

Extra curricula activities (clubs) will be running again this year.  Each individual leading their club will promote it and send letters and information home (if and when needed), so keep your eyes peeled for information!  Additional information about extra-curricula clubs is also always available from the school office.

Kind regards, 
Mr France & Mrs Dominey

Clubs/Activities Summer Term 2017
Activities in italics are run by ‘outside’ providers.  All of whom adhere to the schools safeguarding policies and procedures as directed by the school's Full Governing Body.

Summer Term 2016-17 Extra-Curricula Clubs

DAY

LUNCHTIME

AFTERSCHOOL     

        MONDAY

Ukulele Club

For Years 3,4,5 & 6 only with Mrs Storey in the Studio, from – 12.10pm.

 

Football Club

Years 1,2,3 & 4 on the school field (2nd half of the field)

with Mr Kevin Smith, from 12.30-1.00pm.

 

Eco Club

With Mrs McCabe in Butterfly classroom - 12.30-1.00pm.

Athletics Club:

Years 3/4/5 on the school field with Mr Noyce, Miss Meacher, Miss King & Miss Horlock, from 3.30-4.30pm.  This Club will begin Monday the 8th May.

 

Kidz Academy

Years R-Yr6, from 3:30-4:30pm in the Studio.

 

Karate

5.00-6.00pm in the main school hall.

TUESDAY

Orchestra: 

By invitation only with Miss Wells in the

Music Studio, from 12:10-12:40pm.

Key Stage 1 Choir:

Years 1 & 2 – Miss Waring in the Music

Studio from 3:30-4.15pm.

 

Yr5/6 Netball Club – To begin again after May Half Term

With Mrs Foster & Mrs McKenzie on the Netball Court, from 3:30-4:30pm, Start date: Tuesday 13th June.

WEDNESDAY

Listening Ear

For all children, with Mrs Farwell & Mrs Talbot

in the Rainbow Room, from 12.20-1.15pm.

 

Homework Club

For all children in all years with

Mrs Helm in Red Kite – 12:20-1:00pm.

 

Rugby

Years 1,2,3 – Mr Kevin Smith on the field from 12.30-1.00pm 

 

Girls Football

Years 1,2,3 – Mrs Smith on the school field from 12.30-1.00pm.

RYA Sailing Course/Team:

For Years 5&6 children only. Please contact Mrs Cotterill for further information about this Outdoor Education club.

Start date: Wednesday 17th May, for 6 weeks.

 

Ballet Dance

Vivian Theatre School in the main school hall

from 3:45-7:30pm various classes.


 

 Forest Schools

Years 1-6, in the school grounds from 3:30-4:30pm.

 

Multi Sports Club

Years 1,2,3,4,5,& 6, from 3.30pm until 4.30pm, with Jason Thomas from Broadstone Leisure on the Key Stage 1 Playground

THURSDAY

Arts & Crafts Club

Years R, 1 and 2 – Miss Barker in

Honeybee Classroom from 12.30-1pm.

Key Stage 2 Choir:

Years 3, 4, 5 and 6 – Miss Wells in the Music

Studio from 3:30-4.30pm. (Rehearsal for the school production of

‘#HappyEverAfter’)

 

Tennis Club

Years R to Yr6, on KS1 playground from 3.30-4.30pm.

 

Dodgeball Club

Years 2,3,4,5 & 6, in the school hall from 5.00-6.00pm.

FRIDAY

Running Club – Yr 4,5 & 6

With Mrs Murray, Mr West & Mrs McCabe

 around Lytchett Village from 12.20-12.40pm.

 

Running Club – Yr 1, 2 & 3

With Mrs Murray, Mr West & Mrs McCabe.

From 12.45-1:05pm

 

Newspaper Club

Years 3,4,5,6 with Mrs Leigertwood in

Dragonfly Class from 12.40 - 1.10pm

Drama Club

Years 6 with Mrs Hancock and Miss Coombs in

the main school hall from 3.30-5.00pm. (Rehearsal for the school production of ‘#HappyEverAfter’)

 

Dance Club

Years 5 & 6 with Miss West & Miss Barker, for the school production of

‘#HappyEverAfter’ in the Studio, from 3.30-4.30pm.