Skip to content ↓

Clubs

Extra curricula activities (clubs) will be running again this year.  Each individual leading their club will promote it and send letters and information home (if and when needed), so keep your eyes peeled for information!  Additional information about extra-curricula clubs is also always available from the school office.

Kind regards, 
Mr France & Mrs Dominey

Clubs/Activities Autumn Term 2018 - TBC
Activities in italics are run by ‘outside’ providers.  All of whom adhere to the schools safeguarding policies and procedures as directed by the school's Full Governing Body.

Autumn Term 2018 Extra-Curricula Clubs - TBC

Please note over the term they may be changes to this.

We will keep you updated as early as possible. 

DAY

LUNCHTIME

              AFTERSCHOOL

    MONDAY

Ukulele Club: For Years 3,4,5 & 6 only with Mrs Storey in the Studio, from – 12.10pm.

 

Girls and Boys Football Club:  Years 1,2,3 4, 5 on the school field – second half/Muga pitch with Mr and Mrs Smith, from 12.30-1.00pm.

 

KS2 Arts & Crafts Club: Years 3,4,5 & 6 with Mrs Stokes in Butterfly Classroom from 12.30-1pm.

Yr5/6 Football (This will begin on Monday 10thSeptember 2018)

With Mr France & Mr Noyce on the school field.

 

Climbing Taster Session 

Years 3/4/5/6 – Monday 15thOct 5-6.30pm (Maximum of 16 places – first come first served basis). Please contact Mrs Cotterill about this session via the school office.

 

Kidz Academy: Years R-Yr6, from 3:30-4:30pm in the Studio.

 

Karate: 5.00-6.00pm in the main school hall.

TUESDAY

Tag Rugby Club: Years 5 & 6 – Mr Noyce & Mrs Gould – Lunch in Swan Classroom at 12.20pm, then onto the Field at 12:40-1:05pm 

 

Orchestra:  By invitation only with Mrs Blake and Miss Wells in the Music Studio, from 12:10-12:40pm.

 

Yr5/6 Netball Club (This will begin October 2nd 2018)  With Mrs Dominey & Mrs McKenzie on the KS2 Playground, from 3:30-4:20pm.  Letter to follow.

 

WEDNESDAY

Listening Ear: For all children, with Mrs Farwell & Mrs Talbot in the Rainbow Room, from 12.20-1.15pm.

 

Homework Club: For all children in all years with Mrs Helm in Red Kite – 12:20-1:00pm.

 

KS2 Bee Mindful Club: Years 3,4,5 and 6 – with Mrs Hannon in the Studio from 12.30 – 1.00pm.

 

Girls and Boys Rugby: Years 1,2,3, 4 and 5 – Mr Smith on the field from 12.30-1.00pm.

 

Girls Multi Sports: Year 1, 2, 3, 4 –Mrs Smith Starting Wednesday 18th April – 6 week trial. On the school field from 12.30 – 1.00pm.

Library Club (This will begin October 3rd 2018) In the school library with Mrs Merritt, from 3.30-4.30pm.

Sailing Taster Session Wednesday 26th Sept 4-6pm- Yr5/6 Only: Please contact Mrs Cotterill about this session via the school office.

 

Ballet Dance: Vivian Theatre School in the main school hall from 3:45-7:30pm various classes.


 

Forest Schools
: Years 1-6, in the school grounds from 3:30-4:30pm.

 

Multi Sports Club: Years 1,2,3,4,5,& 6, from 3.30pm until 4.30pm, with Jason Thomas from Broadstone Leisure on the Key Stage 1 Playground.

THURSDAY

Multicultural Dance - Years 1 & 2: with Mrs Shotliff in the Studio, from 12.30-1.00pm.

 

Running Club - Years 5, 6:       With Mrs Markham, Mr France & Mrs Thomas around Lytchett Village from 12.20-12.40pm.

 

KS1 Arts & Crafts Club: Years 1 and 2 with Mrs Stokes in Butterfly Classroom from 12.30-1pm.

 

Key Stage 2 Choir: Years 3, 4, 5 and 6 with Miss Wells, in Studio from 3:30-4.30pm. (Begins 20th September 2018)

 

Tennis Club: Years R to Yr6, on KS1 playground from 3.30-4.30pm.

 

Dodgeball Club: Years 2,3,4,5 & 6, in the school hall from 5.00-6.00pm.

FRIDAY

Table Tennis Club – Yr6 in the Studio on Fridays between 12.40 and 13.10 with Mr Burton.

Running Club – Years 1,2 & 3

With Mrs Lawrence around the school field from 12.40-1.00pm. 

Drama Club – for school production:  TBC

 

Dance Club – for school production:  TBC